Seacombe Rd, Seacombe Heights SA 5047  P: (08) 8377 8000  F: (08) 8377 8050  E: dl.0893.info@schools.sa.edu.au

Family Information - Diary Dates

Term 1

29 Jan:  Year 8 & 12 First day of Term 1 
30 Jan:  Remainder of students including new International students commence
31 Jan:  Student ID photos
6 Feb:    Year 8 Acquaintance Night (6:30pm)
12 Feb:  Year 12 Conference
12 Feb:  International & Year 12 Acquaintance Night (6:30pm)
14 Feb:  Governing Council meeting (6:30pm)
19 Feb:  SRC Induction assembly (11am)
26 - 28 Feb: Year 8 Camp @ Wallaroo (Group 1)
28 Feb - 2 Mar: Year 8 Camp @ Wallaroo (Group 2)
28 Feb - 7 Mar: Hosei Study Tour
12 Mar: Adelaide Cup Public Holiday
14 Mar:  Governing Council AGM (6:30pm)
16 Mar:  School photo day
21 Mar:  Harmony Day
21 Mar:  School Open Night (5pm to 7:30pm)
30 Mar: Good Friday Public Holiday
 2 Apr:   Easter Monday Public Holiday

 4 Apr:   Out of zone Year 7 Dance auditions
 5 Apr:   Out of zone Year 7 Dance auditions
6 Apr:    Sports Day
11 Apr:  Principal Tour (9:30am)
11 Apr:  Student/Parent/Teacher Conferences
13 Apr:  Year 12 Formal
13 Apr:  Last day of Term 1 (early dismissal @ 2:30pm)

Term 2

30 Apr:  First day of Term 2
30 Apr - 2 May: Year 9 Camp
9 May:   Principal Tour (9:30am)
9 May:  Governing Council meeting (6:30pm)
15 - 17 May: NAPLAN testing
28 May - 1 Jun: Reconciliation Week
31 May: Out of zone Year 7 Dance auditions
  1 Jun:  Reconciliation Week assembly
  6 Jun:  Meningococcal B study (Yr 11 & 12s)
13 Jun:  Governing Council meeting (6:30pm)
14 Jun:  Principal Tour (9:30am)
14 Jun:  Year 11 Drama production 'Ravensbruck' (7pm)
19 Jun:  Senior Dance Moderation (6:30pm @ Hopgood Theatre)
21 Jun:  Pupil Free Day
22 Jun:  Pupil Free Day

22 Jun:  End of Semester 1
25 Jun:  Start of Semester 2
25 Jun - 6 Jul: FutureMakers
26 Jun:  PLP Round Tables
   6 Jul:  Last day of Term 2 (early dismissal @ 2:30pm)

Term 3  (Some dates/times still to be added/confirmed)

23 Jul:  First day of Term 3
31 Jul:  ICAS English competition
  3 Aug: Year 10 ISCA Career Expo
  6 - 17 Aug:  Koishikawa Study Tour
13 - 17 Aug: National Science Week
15 Aug: Governing Council meeting (6:30pm)
20 Aug: Year 9 Flinders Tonsley/TAFE excursion
23 - 26 Aug: Gold Coast Nationals Dance trip
28 Aug: Year 12 Drama perfomrance (7pm)
29 Aug: Subject Expo
30 Aug: Course Counselling
30 Aug - 2 Sept: Falls Creek Snow Trip
31 Aug: School Closure Day
  3 Sept: Pupil Free Day

12 Sept: Governing Council meeting (6:30pm)
14 Sept: Special Interest Sports & High Performance Tennis applications due from current Year 8
                & 9 students
21 Sept: Special Interest Sports & High Performance Tennis applications close for future Year 8
                'in zone' students allocated to Seaview
26 Sept: Parent/Teacher Interviews
28 Sept: Last day of Term 3 (early dismissal @ 2:30pm)

Term 4  (Some dates/times still to be added/confirmed)

15 Oct:  First day of Term 4
  2 Nov: Special Interest Sports & High Performance Tennis try outs for future Year 8 'in zone'
               students allocated to Seaview
14 Nov: Governing Council meeting (6:30pm)
16 Nov: First Year 7 to 8 Transition Day (TBC)
22 Nov: Year 12 Graduation (6pm)
22 Nov: Final day for Year 12s
22 Nov - 5 Dec: Ritsumeikan Study Tour (TBC)
23 Nov: Pupil Free Day
28 Nov: Second Year 7 to 8 Transition Day (TBC)
30 Nov: Final day for Year 11s (TBC)
  7 Dec: Final day for Year 10s (TBC)
12 Dec: Final day for Year 8 & 9s with signed permission (TBC)
14 Dec: Last day of Term 4